First Section 43-11 Notice | Should be sent before contractor supplies labor or materials. |
[…] By statute, however, the notice must contain:
The building permit contains all outside information necessary to send an MLA notice. All other information necessary for the notice is obtained from the contractor’s own records. A convenient form for such a notice is the Virginia Mechanic’s Lien Agent Notice (MLA) in the Appendices.
A similar form, the Virginia §43-11 and MLA Notice in the Appendices, if properly filled out, will also constitute the first notice necessary to create personal liability on the part of the owner pursuant to §43-11 of the code.
Section 43-4.01(B) states that “an inaccuracy in the Notice as to the description of the property shall not bar a person from claiming a lien under this title . if the property can otherwise be reasonably identified from the description.”
There are actually two time limits operating from the day of last work. The time limit for filing the mechanic’s lien counts forward from the last day of work. The claimant must also count backwards 150 days from the last day of work.